Not for Publication in West's Federal Reporter
[…] countries in South America, but chose to return to Colombia after
his business was concluded. The IJ found that Pelaez's voluntary
return to Colombia and his failure to apply for asylum in any of
the countries he visited on his business trip undermined his claim
that he genuinely feared persecution at home. We agree.
The IJ also concluded that Pelaez "has not shown he could
not relocate to another part of Colombia." Such ability to
-6-
relocate is a relevant consideration in determining whether a fear
of persecution is well founded. See 8 C.F.R. § 208.13(b)(2)(ii)
("An applicant does not have a well-founded fear of persecution if
the applicant could avoid persecution by relocating to another part
of the applicant's country of nationality . . . if under all the
circumstances it would be reasonable to expect the applicant to do
so."). Pelaez testified that he has family living in other parts
of Colombia. The IJ also relied on the fact that Pelaez had
"skills that would be useful to him in an urban center," and that
"Colombia is a large country, and [Pelaez] is not sure that he
could not relocate elsewhere."