City Council of Watervliet v. Town Board of Colonie
[…] The procedures necessary to fulfill SEQRA review are carefully detailed in the statute and its implementing regulations (see ECL 8-0101 — 8-0117; 6 NYCRR part 617; see also Matter of New York City Coalition to End Lead Poisoning v Vallone, 100 NY2d 337, 347-348 [2003]), and we have recognized the need for strict compliance with SEQRA requirements (Matter of Merson v McNally, 90 NY2d 742, 750 [1997]).

In this case, Watervliet and East-West initially argue that SEQRA does not apply to municipal annexations because article 17 of the General Municipal Law, which does not incorporate SEQRA explicitly, provides the exclusive process for annexations. They also contend that General Municipal Law § 718 (5) indicates that "[t]he provisions of [article 17] shall be controlling notwithstanding any inconsistent act of the legislature to the contrary," and therefore article 17 exempts annexations from SEQRA. We conclude, however, that SEQRA is neither inconsistent with nor contrary to the procedures delineated in the General Municipal Law.

It is well established that SEQRA "is a law of general applicability" (Matter of Sour Mtn.