United States Court of Appeals
[…] conclusion.
-11-
B. Motion to Reopen
"[M]otions to reopen are disfavored in deportation
proceedings" because of the "strong public interest in bringing
litigation to a close . . . promptly." INS v. Abudu, 485 U.S. 94,
107 (1988). There are two threshold requirements for a motion to
reopen: that it establish "a prima facie case for the underlying
substantive relief sought" and that it introduce "previously
unavailable, material evidence." Id. at 104. Moreover, even if
the BIA finds that these two requirements are met, it still may use
its discretion to deny relief. Id. at 105; see 8 C.F.R. § 3.2(a)
("The Board has discretion to deny a motion to reopen even if the
party moving has made out a prima facie case for relief."). The
BIA denied Fesseha's motion to reopen because she "has not
established that the new evidence of country conditions establishes
prima facie eligibility for asylum."
There is an initial question as to the proper standard of
review for denial of motions to reopen based on failure of the