United States Court of Appeals
[…] the Sheriff's Department to do more than what they did in this
case. In short the levy of the vessel was proper, and thus
Chambers and Farese perfected their interest in the vessel by
-12-
taking possession of it before the Mullanes had recorded their
prior purchase agreement.
B
This brings us to the central issue of the case: whether
the recording statute relating to federally documented vessels, 46
U.S.C. § 31321, renders an unrecorded bill of sale or conveyance
invalid as against a seller's judgment creditors who levy the
vessel without notice. Subsection 31321(a)(1), 46 U.S.C. §
31321(a)(1), states:
A bill of sale, conveyance, mortgage,
assignment, or related instrument, whenever
made, that includes any part of a documented
vessel or a vessel for which an application
for documentation is filed, must be filed with
the Secretary of Transportation to be valid,
to the extent the vessel is involved, against
any person except–
(A) the grantor, mortgagor, or assignor;
(B) the heir or devisee of the grantor,
mortgagor, or assignor; and
(C) a person having actual notice of the sale,
conveyance, mortgage, assignment, or related
instrument.
(emphasis added). Despite the unambiguous language of the statute,
the Mullanes essentially ask that we rewrite it to read, "against
any person excluding judgment creditors." Certainly an argument
can be made that the drafters intended to protect only subsequent