United States Court of Appeals
[…] title records and found no evidence that Congress intended to
exclude any class of persons from the term "any person." Neither
have we.
This reading of the subsection is reinforced when
considering its remarkable breadth when compared with the language
Congress has used in other recording statutes. See, e.g., 7 U.S.C.
§ 2531(d) ("[C]onveyance . . . shall be void as against any
subsequent purchaser or mortgagee for a valuable consideration,
without notice, unless it . . . is filed for recording in the Plant
Variety Protection Office . . . .") (emphasis added); 17 U.S.C. §
1320(d) ("[C]onveyance . . . shall be void as against any
subsequent purchaser or mortgagee for a valuable consideration,
unless it is recorded in the Office of the Administrator . . . .")
-16-
(emphasis added); 35 U.S.C. § 261 ("[C]onveyance shall be void as
against any subsequent purchaser or mortgagee for a valuable
consideration, without notice, unless it is recorded in the Patent
and Trademark Office . . . ."). If Congress meant to exclude a