United States Court of Appeals
[…] could "be injured by their reliance on the erroneous [title]
record[: the creditor] might be liable to [the holder of the
-17-
unrecorded bill of sale] for damages resulting from the sinking of
the vessel or for its lost use even though [the creditor] seized
the vessel in reliance on the record of ownership exactly as it
should have." Graeber, 803 P.2d at 873.
It is also worth noting that, despite the case law
extending protection to attachment and judgment creditors and the
use of more specific terms in other recording statutes, see, e.g.,
35 U.S.C. § 261 ("[C]onveyance shall be void as against any
subsequent purchaser or mortgagee for a valuable consideration,
without notice, unless it is recorded . . . ."), Congress has twice
reenacted the recording statute and retained the term "any person"
to describe the third parties it intended to protect.8
We recognize that two state courts have reached a
different conclusion, holding that the statute was intended to