Per Curiam. In Rochester Lincoln-Mercury v. Ford Motor
[…] FOR THE DISTRICT OF NEW HAMPSHIRE
[Hon. Joseph A. DiClerico, U.S. District Judge]
Before
Boudin, Chief Judge,
Torruella and Howard, Circuit Judges.
Stephanie A. Bray with whom Richard B. McNamara, Gregory A.
Holmes, and Wiggin & Nourie, P.A., were on brief, for appellant.
Robert D. Cultice with whom Sean T. Carnathan, Benjamin M.
Stern, Hale & Dorr, LLP, James P. Bassett, and Orr & Reno, P.A.
were on brief, for appellee.
July 18, 2003
Per Curiam. In Rochester Lincoln-Mercury v. Ford Motor
Co., 248 F.3d 46 (1st Cir. 2001), we concluded that N.H. Rev. Stat.
Ann. § 357-C:3, I (prohibiting motor vehicle manufacturers from,
inter alia, engaging "in any action which is arbitrary, in bad
faith, or unconscionable and which causes damage to any [motor
vehicle dealer]") does not provide a motor vehicle franchisee a
cause of action against a manufacturer for unfairly denying it an
additional franchise. See id. at 47-48. In reaching this
conclusion, we clarified that the statute protects only the
dealer's existing franchise. Id.