COMMONWEALTH
[…] Perhaps, in such a case, only the sentencing process would be open for reconsideration, and, if that were so, the decision in Furman v. Georgia, 408 U.S. 238 (1972), would permit only a sentence of life imprisonment for the defendant. We have held repeatedly after the Furman case that one who was convicted of murder and sentenced to death should have his sentence revised to life imprisonment by action of a judge. Commonwealth v. Hall, 369 Mass. 715, 735 (1976), and cases cited. Cf. Commonwealth v. O'Neal, 369 Mass. 242, 243 (1975).
[3] General Laws c. 277, § 47, provides in part that "[i]f a prisoner, under indictment for a capital crime, pleads guilty, upon being arraigned, the court shall award sentence against him...."