American Family Mutual Insurance v. Bateman
[…] These questions are not relevant to whether Bateman knew that her daughter had been in an accident with the Oldsmobile at the time she sought coverage for that accident.

¶ 34 Bollig also argues that the known loss doctrine does not "supersede" the requirements of WIS. STAT. § 631.11(1)(b), which defines when a "misrepresentation" may be "grounds for rescission of, or affect . . . the insurer's obligations under the contract." We understand her to be making the same argument regarding § 631.11(4)(b), which requires notice to the insured within sixty days of the insurer's acquiring knowledge of facts that are sufficient "to constitute grounds for rescission under [§ 631.11] or a general defense to all claims under the policy" in order for the insurer to rescind the policy or raise that defense. We do not agree that these provisions of § 631.11(4)(b) prevent application of the known loss doctrine for the following reasons.