American Family Mutual Insurance v. Bateman
[…] . . . .

(2)(b) Any negligence or willful misconduct of a person under the age of 18 years when operating a motor vehicle upon the highways is imputed to the parents where both have custody and either parent signed as sponsor, otherwise, it is imputed to the adult sponsor who signed the application for such person's license. The parents or the adult sponsor is jointly and severally liable with such operator for any damages caused by such negligent or willful misconduct.

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2003-04 version unless otherwise noted.

[3] WISCONSIN STAT. § 631.11(1)(b) provides:

(1) EFFECT OF NEGOTIATIONS FOR CONTRACT.

. . . .

(b) Misrepresentation or breach of affirmative warranty. No misrepresentation, and no breach of an affirmative warranty, that is made by a person other than the insurer or an agent of the insurer in the negotiation for or procurement of an insurance contract constitutes grounds for rescission of, or affects the insurer's obligations under, the policy unless, if a misrepresentation, the person knew or should have known that the representation was false, and unless any of the following applies:

1. The insurer relies on the misrepresentation or affirmative warranty and the misrepresentation or affirmative warranty is either material or made with intent to deceive.

2. The fact misrepresented or falsely warranted contributes to the loss.

[4] The "Concealment or Fraud" provision provides as follows:

10. Concealment or Fraud. We can void this policy if you or any person claiming coverage under this policy misrepresents a material fact with intent to deceive, or breaches an affirmative warranty, and:

a. We rely upon such misrepresentation or breach; or

b. Such misrepresentation or breach contributes to the loss.

This provision does not apply to thirty party coverage claims under any of the provided coverages.

[5] WISCONSIN STAT. § 631.11(4)(b) provides:

(4) EFFECT OF INSURER'S KNOWLEDGE.

. . . .

(b) Knowledge acquired after policy issued. If after issuance of an insurance policy an insurer acquires knowledge of sufficient facts to constitute grounds for rescission of the policy under this section or a general defense to all claims under the policy, the insurer may not rescind the policy and the defense is not available unless the insurer notifies the insured within 60 days after acquiring such knowledge of its intention to either rescind the policy or defend against a claim if one should arise, or within 120 days if the insurer determines that it is necessary to secure additional medical information.

[6] Bollig also cites to Glens Falls Ins. Co. v. Gray, 386 F.2d 520 (5th Cir.1967), a case decided under Florida law. We confine our discussion to Wisconsin cases.