Cairo Developers, Inc. v. United States
[…] [2] The advances of money denominated by the parties to the transactions as loans were:

(1) Loretta Haley to Lake Park Additions, Inc. (1961);

(2) Spencer C. Walden, Loretta Gayle Walden and William Lawrence Walden to Slappey Drive Industrial Park, Inc. (1963).

[3] Title 26 U.S.C.A. Sec. 163 provides, in relevant part:

"(a) General rule — There shall be allowed as a deduction all interest paid or accrued within the taxable year on indebtedness." See discussion infra concerning factors to be considered in determining what is necessary to create valid indebtedness.

[4] 26 U.S.C.A. Sec. 362(a) provides in part:

"If property was acquired . . . by a corporation —

* * * * *

"(2) as paid-in surplus or as a contribution to capital, then the basis shall be the same as it would be in the hands of the transferor . . . ."

[5] 26 U.S.C.A. Sec. 269 provides: "Acquisitions made to evade or avoid income tax

"(a) In general. — If —

"(1) any person or persons acquire, or acquired . . . directly or indirectly, control of a corporation, or