Cairo Developers, Inc. v. United States
[…] "(a) In general. — If —

"(1) any person or persons acquire, or acquired . . . directly or indirectly, control of a corporation, or

"(2) any corporation acquires, or acquired . . . directly or indirectly, property of another corporation . . . and the principal purpose for which such acquisition was made is evasion or avoidance of Federal income tax by securing the benefit of a deduction, credit, or other allowance which such person or corporation would not otherwise enjoy, then the Secretary or his delegate may disallow such deduction, credit, or other allowance."

[6] Title 26 U.S.C.A. Section 1221 provides in part:

"For purposes of this subtitle, the term `capital asset' means property held by the taxpayer (whether or not connected with his trade or business), but does not include —

"(1) stock in trade of the taxpayer or other property of a kind which would properly be included in the inventory of the taxpayer if on hand at the close of the taxable year, or property held by the taxpayer primarily for sale to customers in the ordinary course of his trade or business;

"(2) property, used in his trade or business, of a character which is subject to the allowance for depreciation provided in section 167, or real property used in his trade or business;"

[7] The families of W. B. Haley and J. T. Haley own the controlling interest in this bank.