Cairo Developers, Inc. v. United States
[…] (1959);

(6) Spencer C. Walden, Jr. to Pecan Haven, Inc. (1960);

(7) Cornelia H. Walden to Slappey Drive Industrial Park, Inc. (1962); and

(8) Cornelia H. Walden, Loretta Haley, Katherine S. Haley, Emily Jean Haley, and William T. Haley through his guardian to Sherwood Acres, Inc. (1964).

[2] The advances of money denominated by the parties to the transactions as loans were:

(1) Loretta Haley to Lake Park Additions, Inc. (1961);

(2) Spencer C. Walden, Loretta Gayle Walden and William Lawrence Walden to Slappey Drive Industrial Park, Inc. (1963).

[3] Title 26 U.S.C.A. Sec. 163 provides, in relevant part:

"(a) General rule — There shall be allowed as a deduction all interest paid or accrued within the taxable year on indebtedness." See discussion infra concerning factors to be considered in determining what is necessary to create valid indebtedness.

[4] 26 U.S.C.A. Sec. 362(a) provides in part:

"If property was acquired . . . by a corporation —

* * * * *