Zych v. Unidentified, Wrecked, and Abandoned Vessel, Believed to Be the SB "Seabird"
[…] Zych, 941 F.2d at 531 (citation omitted) (quoting Lucas v. "Brinknes" Schiffahrts Ges. Franz Lange G.m.B.H. & Co., 387 F. Supp. 440, 443 (E.D.Pa.1974) (three-judge court)); see also Hurst v. Triad Shipping Co., 554 F.2d 1237, 1244-45 (3d Cir.), cert. denied, 434 U.S. 861, 98 S. Ct. 188, 54 L. Ed. 2d 134 (1977).

In challenging the constitutionality of the ASA, Zych argues that section 2106(a), which provides that "[t]he law of salvage and the law of finds shall not apply to abandoned shipwrecks" falling within the terms of the statute, excludes from federal admiralty jurisdiction a class of cases falling clearly within that jurisdiction prior to the ASA. The United States and the State of Illinois, supported by a number of other states as amici curiae (see supra, at n. 4), respond that