Zych v. Unidentified, Wrecked, and Abandoned Vessel, Believed to Be the SB "Seabird"
[…] New York, ___ U.S. at ___, 112 S.Ct. at 2428. Rather, the transfer of title provision is consistent with existing state policy as well as with "the Constitution's division of authority between federal and state governments." Id.

*1320 Similarly, the Court also cannot agree with plaintiff that the ASA compels states to regulate pursuant to a federal policy. Rather, any responsibilities imposed on states under the Act are in the form of encouragement, not coercion. A review of the allegedly improper provisions of the statute is instructive in this regard. First, section 2101 provides that states "have the responsibility for management of a broad range of living and nonliving resources in State waters and submerged lands," including abandoned shipwrecks. Congress sought to make clear that these abandoned shipwrecks be preserved so as to offer recreational and educational opportunities to the public. See 43 U.S.C. § 2103(a); see also House Report at 374. Thus, Congress declared a policy