Zych v. Unidentified, Wrecked, and Abandoned Vessel, Believed to Be the SB "Seabird"
[…] Id.[21] To encourage this activity, Congress provided that the Secretary of the Interior shall prepare and publish guidelines which shall seek to

(1) maximize the enhancement of cultural resources;
(2) foster a partnership among sport divers, fishermen, archeologists, salvors, and other interests to manage shipwreck resources of the States and the United States;
(3) facilitate access and utilization by recreational interests;
(4) recognize the interests of individuals and groups engaged in shipwreck discovery and salvage.

Id. at § 2104(a). Finally, Congress required that these federal guidelines "shall be available to assist States and the appropriate Federal agencies in developing legislation and regulations to carry out their responsibilities under this chapter." Id. at § 2104(c). The House Committee on Merchant Marine and Fisheries noted that although the federal guidelines promulgated pursuant to section 2104(a) would not bind the states, "the Committee strongly encourages the states to act consistently with the guidelines." House Report at 375; cf.