United States Court of Appeals
[…] degree associated with a formal arrest," and Nishnianidze's motion
to suppress his statements was properly denied. See Stansbury, 511
U. S. at 322; cf. United States v. Lanni, 951 F.2d 440, 443 (1st
Cir. 1991) (finding no clear error in determining that defendant
was not in custody where she was interviewed and asked to provide
handwriting samples by two agents for four hours in a "tense
atmosphere").
B. Sufficiency of the Evidence
Nishnianidze asserts that the government failed to
present sufficient evidence to sustain a conviction under 18 U.S.C.
§ 875(b)1 and (c)2 and 18 U.S.C. § 1952 (the "Travel Act"). In
assessing a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence, we
"review the record to determine whether the evidence and reasonable
1
Whoever, with intent to extort from any person . . ., any
money or other thing of value, transmits in interstate or
foreign commerce any communication containing any threat
to kidnap any person or any threat to injure the person
of another, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned
not more than twenty years, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 875(b) (2003).
2
Whoever transmits in interstate or foreign commerce any
communication containing any threat to kidnap any person
or any threat to injure the person of another, shall be
fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five
years, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 875(c).
-12-
inferences therefrom, taken as a whole and in the light most
favorable to the prosecution, would allow a rational jury to
determine beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant [was] guilty
as charged." United States v. Sullivan, 85 F.3d 743, 747 (1st Cir.