Mary M. BODNE, Plaintiff,
[…] Plaintiff contends in its proposed amended complaint that because Rheman Company has polluted the water and land which is prohibited by S.C.Code Ann. § 48-43-20,[5] it is strictly liable to plaintiff pursuant to S.C.Code Ann. § 48-43-820. Defendants oppose this amendment by asserting that § 48-43-820(D) does not provide for a private cause of action.
This court was unable to find any South Carolina opinions addressing this issue. Indeed, neither party cited any cases for their positions. Specifically, § 48-43-820(D) states:
In addition to any civil and criminal penalties imposed by this chapter, any person who violates any provisions of this *222 chapter, or rules, regulations and orders of the commission, shall be liable to all third parties who may incur damage or injury because of such violations.
S.C.Code Ann. § 48-43-820(D) (Law.Co-op. 1976 as amended). Read in isolation, this section may appear to provide language indicating a private cause of action. Immediately preceding subsection (D), however, the statute states:
The penalties and liabilities provided in this section shall be recoverable by civil suit filed by the Attorney General in the name and on behalf of the commission in the court of common pleas of the county in which the defendant resides or in which any defendant resides, if there be more than one defendant, or in the court of common pleas of any county in which the violation occurred. The payment of any such penalty shall not operate to legalize any illegal oil, illegal gas or illegal product involved in the violation for which the penalty is imposed or relieve a person on whom the penalty is imposed from liability to any other person for damages arising out of such violation.
Id. at § 48-43-820(C). The South Carolina legislature did not clearly give in the statutory language of § 48-43-820 a right to a private cause of action.[6] It is not this court's job to create a private cause of action where the legislature has not first done so.