United States Court of Appeals
[…] may recover “substitute” property, viz., defendant’s other
untainted property of equivalent value. See id. § 1963(m); United
States v. Lester, 85 F.3d 1409, 1411 n.3 (9th Cir. 1996)
(“‘[S]ubstitute property,’ . . . by its very nature is ‘not
connected to the underlying crime.’”) (citation omitted).5
The operative statute enables the government to recover
from the defendant “tainted” or “substitute” property in a
defendant’s possession, or “tainted” property held by a third party
by virtue of a voidable fraudulent transfer. Id. § 1963(c).6 A
third party may petition the court for a hearing to determine the
validity of its legal interest in tainted property, id. §
1963(l)(2), and may defeat a forfeiture petition by establishing,
4
Tainted property may be unreachable if it “(1) cannot be
located upon the exercise of due diligence; (2) has been
transferred or sold to, or deposited with, a third party; (3) has
been placed beyond the jurisdiction of the court;(4) has been
substantially diminished in value; or (5) has been commingled with
other property which cannot be divided without difficulty.” 18
U.S.C. § 1963(m).
5
The original district court forfeiture order against
Saccoccia was amended to include his substitute assets based on
evidence that Saccoccia was in the process of transferring tainted
assets. See Saccoccia, 58 F.3d at 783.
6