United States Court of Appeals
[…] various remedies otherwise available to the government outside the
forfeiture statute, which would maximize its monetary recovery from
the substitute assets of culpable third parties. See United States
10
v. Moffitt, Zwerling & Kemler, 83 F.3d 660, 667-70 (4th Cir. 1996)
(holding that § 1963(m) does not preempt state common-law claims
that enable the government to reach a third-party transferee’s
substitute assets). For instance, since the government’s right,
title, and interest in all tainted property “relates back” to the
date Saccoccia committed the relevant acts, see 18 U.S.C. § 1963(c)
(“All right, title, and interest in property described in
subsection (a) vests in the United States upon the commission of
the act giving rise to the forfeiture.”), presumably it could
initiate a state-law proceeding against Hill and O’Donnell for
conversion of such property, and recover compensatory damages from
their non-tainted assets. See Fuscellaro v. Indus. Nat’l Corp.,
368 A.2d 1227, 1230 (R.I. 1997) (“[T]he gravamen of an action for