Braunstein v. Walsh (In Re Rowanoak Corp.)
[…] pertaining to its finding Rowanoak’s transfers to Walsh were

fraudulent under Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 109A, § 5, we need not discuss

the bankruptcy court’s finding that Rowanoak’s transfers to Walsh

also were fraudulent under § 6(a).5          For the reasons stated, we


     5
      In reversing the bankruptcy court, the district court
appeared to confuse the elements of claims under these two
sections. The district court incorrectly identified the bankruptcy
court’s finding that the payments to Walsh rendered Rowanoak
insolvent as an element of a § 5 claim. But this finding goes to
the Trustee’s claim under § 6(a). See Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 109a,
§ 6 (transfer is fraudulent under § 6(a) “if the debtor made the
transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably
equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and .
. . the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or
obligation.”).    Even if the bankruptcy court’s finding that
Rowanoak’s payments to Walsh rendered Rowanoak insolvent was
clearly erroneous, Walsh still must reimburse the payments as

                                      -16-
conclude the district court erred in reversing the bankruptcy

court.