Braunstein v. Walsh (In Re Rowanoak Corp.)
[…] 3
      Pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 547, the Trustee may avoid a transfer
to a creditor made within 90 days of the petition’s filing for an
antecedent debt owed by the debtor if the transfer was made while
the debtor was insolvent, and the transfer enabled the creditor to
receive more than the creditor would receive if the transfer had
not been made and the creditor received payment to the extent
provided by the Bankruptcy Code.

                                     -6-
            incur, debts beyond his ability to pay as they
            became due.

Pursuant to § 6(a), the Trustee also may avoid fraudulent transfers

“if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without

receiving   a     reasonably   equivalent    value   in    exchange   for   the

transfer or obligation and . . . the debtor became insolvent as a

result of the transfer or obligation.”

            The    district    court    concluded    the   bankruptcy   court

erroneously used a preferential transfer analysis based on the

following comments the bankruptcy court made during its findings of

fact and conclusions of law:

            If, indeed, Ms.