Guardian Automotive Trim, Inc. v. Indiana Department of State Revenue
[…] See Mid-America Energy Res., Inc. v. Indiana Dep't of State Revenue, 681 N.E.2d 259, 261 (Ind.Tax Ct.1997), review denied. While the exemptions will be strictly construed against Guardian, the Court will not read them so narrowly as to defeat their application to the case if it is rightly within their ambit. See Tri-States Double Cola Bottling Co. v. Indiana Dep't of State Revenue, 706 N.E.2d 282, 283-84 (Ind.Tax Ct.1999).

1. Indiana Code § 6-2.5-5-3

Indiana Code § 6-2.5-5-3 is often referred to as the "equipment exemption." It provides that "[t]ransactions involving manufacturing machinery, tools, and equipment are exempt from [sales and use] tax if the person acquiring that property acquires it for direct use in the direct production, manufacture, fabrication, assembly, extraction, mining, processing, refining, or finishing of other tangible personal property." IND.CODE ANN. § 6-2.5-5-3(b) (West 1993) (amended 2002).[9]

In order to qualify for this exemption, a taxpayer must first show that it is engaged in production. See Indianapolis Fruit Co. v. Indiana Dep't of State Revenue, 691 N.E.2d 1379, 1383 (Ind.Tax Ct.1998).