DJ Manufacturing Corp. v. Tex-Shield, Inc.
[…] person who either grants or knowingly receives the benefit of such

discrimination, or with customers of either of them").



4
   See Arturo Estrella, Antitrust Law in Puerto Rico, 28 Revista
del Colegio de Abogados de Puerto Rico, 505, 624-25 (1968).

                                      -8-
          State statutes that cover behavior affecting secondary

line competition do not typically have explicit terms to that

effect -- quite the contrary, where secondary line competition is

not covered, the statutes are explicit.        See, e.g., Cal. Bus. &

Prof. Code § 17040 (2003) (prohibiting price discrimination in a

given   locality    by   "any   person   engaged   in   the   production,

manufacture, distribution or sale of any article or product of

general use or consumption, with intent to destroy the competition

of any regular established dealer in such article or product"); see

also Erwin S. Barbre, Annotation, Validity and Construction of

State Statutes Forbidding Area Price Discrimination, 67 A.L.R.3d 26

(2001) (citing only three cases involving a finding that state

statutes did not apply to secondary line competition).          Absent an