DJ Manufacturing Corp. v. Tex-Shield, Inc.
[…] competition (horizontal competition or competitors), but rather on

the buyer's competition (vertical competition or competitors).                  On

its face, the statute does not clearly encompass claims involving

harm to vertical competitors caused by the charging of higher

prices in Puerto Rico.

             The    Robinson-Patman    Act,    on    which    this       statutory

provision was loosely modeled,4 has been applied to secondary line

competition and does explicitly cover effects on non-sellers.                  See

15 U.S.C. § 13 (2003) (stating "[i]t shall be unlawful for any

person engaged in commerce . . . to discriminate in price between

different purchasers of commodities of like grade and quality . . .

where the effect of such discrimination may be substantially to

lessen competition or tend to create a monopoly in any line of

commerce, or to injure, destroy, or prevent competition with any

person who either grants or knowingly receives the benefit of such

discrimination, or with customers of either of them").



4
   See Arturo Estrella, Antitrust Law in Puerto Rico, 28 Revista
del Colegio de Abogados de Puerto Rico, 505, 624-25 (1968).

                                      -8-
          State statutes that cover behavior affecting secondary