United States Court of Appeals
[…] [Hon. Daniel R. Dominguez, U.S. District Judge]
Before
Lynch, Circuit Judge,
Siler, Circuit Judge,*
and Lipez, Circuit Judge.
Rafael F. Castro Lang for appellant.
Nelson Perez-Sosa, Assistant United States Attorney, with whom
H.S. Garcia, United States Attorney, and Sonia I. Torres-Pabon,
Assistant United States Attorney, were on brief, for appellee.
October 28, 2003
*
Of the United States Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit,
sitting by designation.
LYNCH, Circuit Judge. Miguel Rosa-Ortiz pleaded guilty
in federal court to conspiracy to violate the Federal Escape Act,
18 U.S.C. § 751(a), which criminalizes escape and attempted escape
by persons who are in federal custody under specified conditions --
including, as the statute pertains to this case, persons in custody
"by virtue of an arrest on a charge of felony, or conviction of any
offense." But no court of appeals may uphold a plea of guilty to
conduct that is not within the crime charged. On appeal, Rosa-
Ortiz says that § 751(a) does not prohibit the conduct alleged in
the indictment. We agree.
The conspiracy charge was based on evidence that Rosa-
Ortiz helped his co-defendant, Maximiliano Amparo-Concepción,
attempt to escape from federal prison in Puerto Rico. Yet not all
escapes from federal custody violate § 751(a). We conclude that
Amparo-Concepción was not in federal custody "by virtue of an
arrest on a charge of felony, or conviction of any offense"
(whether state or federal), but instead solely by virtue of his
detention on a federal material witness warrant. Cf. 18 U.S.C.
§ 3144. By its own terms, the Federal Escape Act does not
proscribe escapes under such circumstances,1 which means that Rosa-
1