United States Court of Appeals
[…] exclusion.'") (citation omitted).
Furthermore, the general statutory provisions in the
Sentencing Reform Act of 1984, P.L. 98-473,§ 212(a)(2), 98 Stat.
2002 (codified at 18 U.S.C. § 3603), relied on by the Smith Court
as evidence that Congress gave probation officers the authority to
require drug tests, were superceded by the more specific provision
in the 1994 Act that explicitly gave that power to courts.
According to the Smith Court, three provisions in the Sentencing
Reform Act grant probation officers authority to determine the
maximum number of drug tests to be performed:
Section 3603 . . . provides that probation
officers shall "keep informed, to the degree
required by the conditions specified by the
sentencing court, as to the conduct and
condition of . . . a person on supervised
release, who is under his supervision," 18
U.S.C.A. § 3603(2), "use all suitable methods,
not inconsistent with the conditions specified
by the court, to aid . . . a person on
supervised release who is under his
supervision, and to bring about improvements
in his conduct and condition," 18 U.S.C.A. §
3603(3), and "keep informed concerning the
conduct, condition, and compliance with any
condition of probation ... of each probationer
under his supervision." 18 U.S.C.A. § 3603(7).
These provisions clearly grant probation
-26-
officers significant discretion in the means
they use to accomplish a court's order.
Smith, 45 F. Supp. 2d at 919. Notably, these responsibilities are
framed in general terms, and none of the cited provisions