Monica's v. Lancaster Bd. of Equal.
[…] The ownership of property is not evidence of use under the statute.[7]

St. Monica's also contends that because it was qualified for the exemption, it was unnecessary for it to reapply by August 1, 2005, in order to obtain such exemption. The basis for this argument is that as of July 21, St. Monica's had obtained the necessary building permits, and in accordance with the county assessor's policy, the subject property was considered to be devoted to an exempt purpose.

We also reject this contention. As is noted above, § 77-202.03(3)(a) requires a property owner seeking an exemption to file for that exemption and further states that "the exempt use shall be determined as of the date of application." The record demonstrates that St. Monica's applied for an exemption on March 28, 2005, at a time when, as demonstrated above, it was not using the property for an exempt purpose. Even assuming that St.