Monica's v. Lancaster Bd. of Equal.
[…] ....
(d) Property owned by [an] educational, religious, charitable, or cemetery organization[], or any organization for the exclusive benefit of any such educational, religious, charitable, or cemetery organization, and used exclusively for educational, religious, charitable, or cemetery purposes....

The statute thus requires (1) the property be owned by an educational, religious, charitable, or cemetery organization and (2) the property be used exclusively for educational, religious, charitable, or cemetery purposes.[4] And Neb.Rev.Stat. § 77-202.03(3)(a) (Cum.Supp.2006) provides that "the exempt use shall be determined as of the date of application" for exemption.

We turn first to the issue of whether the subject property was being "used exclusively" for an exempt purpose as of the date of application, March 28, 2005.

In its brief, St.