Lisa M. Asiaf, with whom Paul V. Kelly and Kelly, Libby &
[…] A. Statute of Repose
Although the district court's decision did not address
the applicability of the statute of repose, Toll Bros. raised the
issue both in its motion to dismiss and here on appeal. Toll Bros.
argues for affirmance pursuant to the six-year statute of repose
for claims involving construction and improvement to real property.
Mass. Gen. L. ch. 260, § 2B; see also Nett v. Bellucci, 269 F.3d 1,
5 (1st Cir. 2001) (federal courts sitting in diversity jurisdiction
apply Massachusetts statute of repose, which is deemed substantive
rather than procedural). We agree that § 2B applies to the
Kozikowskis' two deceit claims and hence affirm their dismissal on
that basis. § 2B provides in pertinent part:
Actions of tort for damages arising out of any deficiency
or neglect in the design, planning, construction or
general administration of an improvement to real property
. . . in no event shall . . . be commenced more than six
years after the earlier of the dates of: (1) the opening
of the improvement to use; or (2) substantial completion
of the improvement and the taking of possession for
occupancy by the owner.
Mass. Gen. L. ch. 260, § 2B. The six-year deadline set forth in
§ 2B operates without regard to when a plaintiff discovers any
injury allegedly caused by tortious activity by the architect or
contractor at issue. See Klein v. Catalano, 386 Mass. 701, 702
-8-
(1982).