United States Court of Appeals
[…] claims, must be able to impose fair and efficacious techniques for
screening out, ab initio, the numerous groundless and dilatory
claims routinely submitted in these cases. See In re Rivera, 21 I.
& N. Dec. 599, 604-05 (BIA 1996). Thus, the requirement of a sworn
affidavit, presaging and memorializing the testimony which the
alien petitioner would present were he to be accorded a hearing,
produces the primary evidentiary basis upon which the IJ evaluates
the bona fides of the petitioner's claim in determining whether a
5
Moreover, the Betouche letter failed to comply with 28 U.S.C.
§ 1746, which arguably may have permitted, in lieu of an affidavit,
an “unsworn declaration . . . in writing of such person which is
subscribed by him, as true under penalty of perjury.”
-6-
hearing is even warranted. See id. Moreover, by exposing an alien
to the potential pains of perjury, the affidavit requirement
“‘foster[s] an atmosphere of solemnity commensurate with the
gravity of the [ineffective assistance] claim[s],’” Reyes v.