United States Court of Appeals
[…] evidentiary support for a rate differential claim on summary
judgment. None of the three affidavits that constituted Rymes's
evidence on summary judgment made any mention of rate differential
damages. Indeed, although the complaint alleges that the service
eventually provided by NECR after July 2002 was "less expensive"
than Springfield's service had been, neither the complaint nor the
affidavits indicate whether NECR's prices were higher or lower than
Springfield's during the relevant time period -- that is, from
November 1996 to May 2002.
-11-
Count One was brought under § 11704(b), which states that
"[a] rail carrier providing transportation subject to the
jurisdiction of the [Surface Transportation] Board . . . is liable
for damages sustained by a person as a result of an act or omission
of that carrier in violation of [the rail portion of the ICCTA]."
Section 11704(c)(1) then provides a private right of action for
such liability: "A person may . . . bring a civil action under
subsection (b) of this section to enforce liability against a rail
carrier." 49 U.S.C. § 11704(c)(1). Here, Rymes makes no claim
that the statute itself independently imposed a duty that was
violated. Rymes's claim in Count One depends instead on the
language of Amtrak II, as further interpreted in the Rymes Order.