United States Court of Appeals
[…] from any failure to discharge a carrier's duty with respect to any
part of the transportation to the agreed destination"); Rini v.
United Van Lines, 104 F.3d 502, 503 (1st Cir. 1997).
Leaving issues of primary jurisdiction aside, § 11704(b)
clearly provides a damages action for a direct statutory violation
of the ICCTA itself, cf. Pejepscot Indus. Park, Inc. v. Me. Cent.
R.R. Co., 215 F.3d 195, 198 (1st Cir. 2000) (claim that unlawful
refusal to provide rail service violates 49 U.S.C. § 11101(a) of
the ICCTA), but Rymes has not claimed any such violation in Count
One.
Section 11704(b) also clearly provides a cause of action
to enforce an STB order awarding damages. This is because 49
U.S.C. § 11704(d) lays out a series of procedural requirements that
apply "[w]hen a person begins a civil action under subsection (b)
of this section to enforce an order of the Board requiring the
payment of damages by a rail carrier." But Rymes has obtained no
such order. Amtrak II obviously made no award of damages to Rymes
for Springfield's actions, and Rymes neither sought nor received
-15-
such an award from the STB in the Rymes Order. Nor did the Rymes
Order find that Springfield had acted unlawfully under the ICCTA by