juvenile, Patrick V. (Patrick), from a judgment of delinquency in
[…] appellant's progress, we cannot say that the court abused its
discretion on the present record in concluding that a 30-month
term of detention is consistent with the rehabilitative objection
of the FJDA. We leave it to the district court to consider its
judgment in light of information to be obtained concerning the
location and nature of the detention facility to which Patrick was
assigned.
The Proper Facility. A juvenile who is detained under
the FJDA is committed by the district court to the custody of the
Attorney General for placement in an appropriate facility. See 18
U.S.C. § 5039. Pursuant to the statute, the facility must provide
the juvenile not only the necessities of life, but "counseling,
education, training, and medical care including necessary
psychiatric, psychological, or other care and treatment." Id.
Additionally, "[w]henever possible, the Attorney General shall
commit a juvenile to a foster home or community-based facility
located in or near his home community." Id.
-19-
At the disposition hearing, appellant's counsel raised
the issue of appropriateness of the facility of detention. He