American Medical Ass'n v. Reno
[…] The DEA amended the fee schedule in 1984. 48 Fed.Reg. 56043 (Dec. 19, 1983). This schedule remained in effect until 1993.

On October 6, 1992, Congress passed the Departments of Commerce, Justice, State, the Judiciary, and Related Agencies Appropriations Act of 1993, Pub.L. No. 102-395, 106 Stat. 1828 (codified at 21 U.S.C. § 886a) ("1993 Appropriations Act"). Section 111(b) of this Act establishes in the Treasury a separate account, the Diversion Control Fee Account, into which "there shall be deposited as offsetting receipts ... all fees collected by the Drug Enforcement Administration, in excess of $15 million, for the operation of its diversion control program." Id. at § 111(b)(1), 106 Stat. at 1843.[2] Section 111 further directs that:

Notwithstanding Any Other Provision of Law....
(b) ....