United States Court of Appeals
[…] definition of refugee, 8 C.F.R. § 208.13(a), a burden that involves
proving "persecution or a well-founded fear of persecution on
account of race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular
social group, or political opinion," 8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(42)(A); see
8 C.F.R. § 208.13(b); Khem v. Ashcroft, 342 F.3d 51, 53 (1st Cir.
2003).
Under 8 C.F.R. § 208.13(c)(2)(1)(B), which applies to
asylum applications filed before April 1, 1997, asylum may not be
granted to any applicant who "[h]as been firmly resettled within
the meaning of [8 C.F.R.] § 208.15." Section 208.15 states:
An alien is considered to be firmly resettled if, prior
to arrival in the United States, he or she entered into
another country with, or while in that country received,
an offer of permanent resident status, citizenship, or
some other type of permanent resettlement unless he or
she establishes:
(a) That his or her entry into that country was a
necessary consequence of his or her flight from
persecution, that he or she remained in that country only
as long as was necessary to arrange onward travel, and
that he or she did not establish significant ties in that
country; or
(b) That the conditions of his or her residence in that
country were so substantially and consciously restricted
by the authority of the country of refuge that he or she
was not in fact resettled. In making his or her
determination, the asylum officer or immigration judge
shall consider the conditions under which other residents
of the country live; the type of housing, whether
permanent or temporary, made available to the refugee;
the types and extent of employment available to the
refugee; and the extent to which the refugee received
-8-
permission to hold property and to enjoy other rights and
privileges, such as travel documentation that includes a
right of entry or reentry, education, public relief, or
naturalization, ordinarily available to others resident
in the country.
In 1996, Congress codified the rule that a finding of firm
resettlement operates as a mandatory bar1 to the grant of asylum.
8 U.S.C. § 1158(b)(2)(A)(vi); see 8 C.F.R. § 208.13(c)(1)
(explaining that asylum applications filed on or after April 1,