Murray v. Zarger
[…] The trial court concluded that Zarger was entitled to judgment with respect to his claims for contribution and indemnity against the School District.

Section 8548(a) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 8548(a) states:

(a) Indemnity by local agency generally. — When an action is brought against an employee of a local agency for damages on account of any injury to a person or property, and he has given timely prior written notice to the local agency, and it is judicially determined that an act of the employee caused the injury and such act was, or that employee in good faith reasonably believed that such act was, within the scope of his office or duties, the *615 local agency shall indemnify the employee for the payment of any judgment on the suit. (Emphasis added.)

This controversy is before us because the trial court granted Zarger's motion for summary judgment after declaring a mistrial. A jury trial is scheduled and there has been no judicial determination that Zarger's actions caused the injuries to Decedent. The duty to indemnify under Section 8548 of the Judicial Code arises once there is a judgment determining that an act of the employee caused the injury. There has been no such judicial determination here.

Further, a motion for summary judgment can be granted only if the record shows that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Pa.R.C.P. No. 1035(b). Ellis v. Southeastern Pennsylvania Transportation Authority, 116 Pa.Commonwealth Ct. 299, 541 A.2d 843 (1988).

The trial court concluded:

[I]t appearing that there are no genuine issues of material fact, that defendant Richard J. Zarger was, at the time of the January 18, 1985 motor vehicle accident, an employee of defendant Corry Area School District, and in good faith reasonably believed he was acting within the scope of his office and duties as an employee of defendant Corry Area School District, and that defendant Richard J. Zarger is entitled to judgment as a matter of law with respect to his claims for contribution and indemnity against defendant Corry Area School District. . . .