United States v. Martin
[…] authorized."       United States v. DiFrancesco, 449 U.S. 117, 139

(1980).    In this case, Martin argues that the relevant sentencing

statutes--18    U.S.C.    §   3551(b)    and   §   3561--explicitly      prevent

imposition of both probation and imprisonment.14                Because he has

already served a portion of his probationary term, Martin argues

that imposing an additional term of imprisonment would exceed the

authority provided by the sentencing statutes.                We disagree.

           Section 3551(b) states: "An individual found guilty of an

offense shall be sentenced . . . to-- (1) a term of probation . .

. ; (2) a fine . . . ; or (3) a term of imprisonment. . . ."


      14
      Martin does not contend that the statutes governing his
offenses of conviction--fraud and tax evasion--explicitly prohibit
a sentence that includes both probation and a term of imprisonment.
The statute governing receipt of stolen money, 18 U.S.C. § 2315,