United States v. Martin
[…] offense may be sentenced to a term of probation unless--
       . . .
       (3) the defendant is sentenced at the same time to a term of
             imprisonment for the same or a different offense that is
             not a petty offense. . . .
       17
      Federal law treats a punishment of "probation" differently
than it treats a punishment of "supervised release." "Probation"
is an alternative punishment to incarceration.        18 U.S.C. §
3561(a).   "Supervised release" is a punishment in addition to
incarceration, served after completion of a prison term. 18 U.S.C.
§ 3583. See also United States v. Mandarelli, 982 F.2d 11, 12 (1st
Cir. 1992)(describing the difference between "probation" and
"supervised release").



                                       -14-
erroneous.     See 18 U.S.C. § 3562 ("[A] sentence of probation can

subsequently be . . . appealed and modified, if outside the

guideline range, pursuant to the provisions of section 3742. . .

."). Section 3742 in turn provides for sentencing on remand within

the   proper   guideline   range.18      Thus,   the   sentencing   statutes

explicitly provide for the appeal and modification of probationary

sentences that, like the sentence in this case, fall outside the