United States v. Martin
[…] a sentence that includes both probation and a term of imprisonment.
The statute governing receipt of stolen money, 18 U.S.C. § 2315,
authorizes a term of imprisonment up to 10 years, a fine, or both.
The statute governing tax evasion, 26 U.S.C. § 7206(1), authorizes
a term of imprisonment up to 3 years, a fine of up to $100,000, or
both.   Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3551(b), each of these violations
of federal law is also subject to punishment by probation.



                                    -13-
(emphasis added).      Thus, the statute provides a choice among three

alternative punishments.15       If a court chooses to impose probation,

it does so pursuant to the terms of § 3561.           That section prohibits

imposition of probation when "the defendant is sentenced at the

same time to a term of imprisonment" (emphasis added), further

emphasizing the alternative nature of incarceration and probation

in any one sentencing decision.16          Thus, both § 3551(b) and § 3561

require     a   district   court      to   choose   between      probation    and

imprisonment when imposing its original sentence.17                However, the

companion sentencing statutes explicitly recognize that a sentence

of    probation   is   subject   to    appeal   and   may   be    corrected   if


       15
      In addition to listing fines as one alternative punishment,
the statute explicitly states that "[a] sentence to pay a fine may
be imposed in addition to any other sentence."        18 U.S.C. §
3551(b).
       16
      18 U.S.C. § 3561 governs imposition of probation pursuant to
the Sentencing Reform Act of 1984. It provides:

(a)    In general. A defendant who has been found guilty of an
       offense may be sentenced to a term of probation unless--
       . . .
       (3) the defendant is sentenced at the same time to a term of
             imprisonment for the same or a different offense that is
             not a petty offense. . . .
       17
      Federal law treats a punishment of "probation" differently
than it treats a punishment of "supervised release." "Probation"
is an alternative punishment to incarceration.        18 U.S.C. §
3561(a).   "Supervised release" is a punishment in addition to