United States Court of Appeals
[…] have obtained injunctive relief in 1998 if successful on the
merits. The Blind Vendors could thus argue that the state's motion
to dismiss caused delay. But, in that case, any such delay would
have been caused by the state's urging the court to apply R-S
grievance procedures, not its failure to raise Eleventh Amendment
immunity. And, in any event, for reasons explained later, we
-37-
America v. Weinberger, 795 F.2d 90, 93, 96 (D.C. Cir. 1986)
(requiring exhaustion of R-S grievance procedures when plaintiffs
sought only injunctive relief); see also 20 U.S.C. § 107d-1(a) (R-S
grievance procedures apply to "[a]ny blind licensee who is
dissatisfied with any action arising from the operation or
administration of the vending facility program" (emphasis added)).
The state's failure to assert immunity has made the Blind Vendors
no worse off; it is the need for exhaustion, and not the failure to
assert Eleventh Amendment immunity, that caused the delay.
Moreover, a finding of waiver in this situation would