United States Court of Appeals
[…] So too do
we decline to upset the judgments in favor of all defendants on
plaintiffs' anti-inurement claims, the appellate attacks on which
are set forth in a few sentences which seek only to differentiate
the facts of this case from those of the cases relied upon by the
district court and which make no effort at all to explain how the
scheme alleged caused plan assets to inure to the benefit of
Textron itself. See United States v. Zannino, 895 F.2d 1, 17 (1st
Cir. 1990).
Affirmed in part; vacated in part. No costs.
-15-
STATUTORY APPENDIX
1. 29 U.S.C. § 1104(a) states:
(a) Prudent man standard of care
(1) Subject to sections 1103(c) and (d), 1342,
and 1344 of this title, a fiduciary shall
discharge his duties with respect to a plan
solely in the interest of the participants and
beneficiaries and–
(A) for the exclusive purpose
of:
(i)providing benefits
to participants and
their beneficiaries;
and
(ii) defraying
reasonable expenses
of administering the
plan;
(B) with the care, skill, prudence, and
diligence under the circumstances then
prevailing that a prudent man acting in a
like capacity and familiar with such
matters would use in the conduct of an
enterprise of a like character and with
like aims;
(C) by diversifying the investments of the
plan so as to minimize the risk of large
losses, unless under the circumstances it
is clearly prudent not to do so; and
(D) in accordance with the documents and
instruments governing the plan insofar as
such documents and instruments are
consistent with the provisions of this
subchapter and subchapter III of this
chapter.
(2) In the case of an eligible individual
account plan (as defined in section 1107(d)(3)
of this title), the diversification
-16-
requirement of paragraph (1)(C) and the
prudence requirement (only to the extent that
it requires diversification) of paragraph
(1)(B) is not violated by acquisition or
holding of qualifying employer real property
or qualifying employer securities (as defined
in section 1107(d)(4) and (5) of this title).
2. In relevant part, 29 U.S.C. § 1103(c)(1) states:
[T]he assets of a plan shall never inure to
the benefit of any employer and shall be held
for the exclusive purposes of providing
benefits to participants in the plan and their
beneficiaries and defraying reasonable
expenses of administering the plan.
3. In relevant part, 29 U.S.C. § 1002(21)(A) states:
[A] person is a fiduciary with respect to a
plan to the extent (i) he exercises any
discretionary authority or discretionary
control respecting management of such plan or
exercises any authority or control respecting