United States Court of Appeals
[…] (D) in accordance with the documents and
instruments governing the plan insofar as
such documents and instruments are
consistent with the provisions of this
subchapter and subchapter III of this
chapter.
(2) In the case of an eligible individual
account plan (as defined in section 1107(d)(3)
of this title), the diversification
-16-
requirement of paragraph (1)(C) and the
prudence requirement (only to the extent that
it requires diversification) of paragraph
(1)(B) is not violated by acquisition or
holding of qualifying employer real property
or qualifying employer securities (as defined
in section 1107(d)(4) and (5) of this title).
2. In relevant part, 29 U.S.C. § 1103(c)(1) states:
[T]he assets of a plan shall never inure to
the benefit of any employer and shall be held
for the exclusive purposes of providing
benefits to participants in the plan and their
beneficiaries and defraying reasonable
expenses of administering the plan.
3. In relevant part, 29 U.S.C. § 1002(21)(A) states:
[A] person is a fiduciary with respect to a
plan to the extent (i) he exercises any
discretionary authority or discretionary
control respecting management of such plan or
exercises any authority or control respecting
management or disposition of its assets, (ii)
he renders investment advice for a fee or
other compensation, direct or indirect, with
respect to any moneys or other property of
such plan, or has any authority or
responsibility to do so, or (iii) he has any
discretionary authority or discretionary
responsibility in the administration of such
plan.
4. In relevant part, 29 U.S.C. § 1103(a) states:
(a) Benefit plan assets to be held in trust; authority of
trustees
[A]ll assets of an employee benefit plan shall
be held in trust by one or more trustees.
Such trustee or trustees shall be either named
in the trust instrument or in the plan
instrument . . . or appointed by a person who
is a named fiduciary, and upon acceptance
being named or appointed, the trustee or
trustees shall have exclusive authority and
-17-
discretion to manage and control the assets of
the plan, except to the extent that--
(1) the plan expressly provides
that the trustee or trustees are
subject to the direction of a
named fiduciary who is not a
trustee, in which case the
trustees shall be subject to
proper directions of such
fiduciary which are made in
accordance with the terms of the
plan and which are not contrary
to this chapter . . . .
5. In relevant part, 26 U.S.C. § 4975(e)(7)(A) states:
The term "employee stock ownership plan" means
a defined contribution plan --
(A) which is a stock bonus plan
which is qualified, or a stock
bonus plan and a money purchase
plan both of which are qualified