Wysocki v. Kivi
[…] Wysocki also argues that he was denied his right to a jury trial because the jury was not required to determine damages and comparative fault after initially deciding that he had no cause for recovery under the statute because of his intoxication. We disagree. We observe that Wysocki received a jury trial. The jury first determined that he was intoxicated and then at least fifty percent responsible for his injuries. We conclude that, necessarily, Wysocki had no damages and comparative fault was not an issue.

Affirmed.

NOTES

[1] MCL 600.2955a(1).

[2] MCL 600.2955a(2)(b) defines "impaired ability to function due to the influence of intoxicating liquor or a controlled substance" as meaning that,