Assistant Attorney General, Civil Division, and David V. Bernal and
[…] voluntary departure after review, aliens would be forced to choose
between seeking judicial review and leaving within the time
allotted for voluntary departure. That was because the pre-IIRIRA
version of the INA barred courts from reviewing removal orders if
the alien in question had departed the country. 8 U.S.C. §
1105a(c) (1994) (repealed). The respondent points out, however,
that the IIRIRA has eliminated that provision, thus permitting an
alien who has voluntarily departed or who has been deported to
continue his appeal.
Second, the respondent points to 8 U.S.C. § 1229c(b)(2),
which provides that "[p]ermission to depart voluntarily under this
subsection shall not be valid for a period exceeding 60 days," and
argues that judicial reinstatement of voluntary departure will
often impermissibly extend the period beyond this statutory limit.
The respondent also relies on 8 C.F.R. § 1240.26(f), which states
that "[a]uthority to extend the time within which to depart
voluntarily specified initially by an immigration judge or the
-10-
Board is only within the jurisdiction of the district director."
That statute and that regulation, however, both describe the
authority of the Attorney General, not that of the courts. See 8
U.S.C. § 1229c(b) (describing the circumstances in which "[t]he
Attorney General may permit an alien voluntarily to depart the
United States"); 8 C.F.R. § 1240.26 (regulation labeled as
"Voluntary departure -- authority of the Executive Office for
Immigration Review"). The provisions that describe the authority
of the courts provide instead that "[j]udicial review of a final