UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] crossed state lines as a result of the defendant’s inducement).
The record, viewed in the light most favorable to the verdict,
contains evidence sufficient to support Richards’ conviction on
count 2. Richards promoted the roll program to Hayes, promising
that the money invested would be safe and would generate
substantial returns. The roll program described to Hayes did not
exist. John Shockey, the government’s expert on international
banking practices and financial fraud, testified that no such
investment existed in the legitimate financial world.
12
Section 2314 provides in relevant part:
Whoever, having devised or intending to devise any scheme
or artifice to defraud, or for obtaining money or
property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses,
representations, or promises, . . . induces any person .
. . to travel in, or be transported in interstate . . .
commerce in the execution or concealment of a scheme or
artifice to defraud that person . . . of money or
property of $ 5,000 or more . . . [s]hall be fined under
this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or
both.
50
A reasonable jury could conclude that Richards knew the roll
program was not legitimate when he induced Hayes to travel to Texas
with his $250,000 check. Richards pitched an investment program
that did not exist in the legitimate financial world. He continued