United States Court of Appeals
[…] announced). And, most important, a definitive ruling is
unnecessary here because--as we will see--the venue issue has been
forfeited.
In the interest of getting issues on the table, a further
complication should be mentioned. Even if the removal proceedings
might otherwise be deemed to have been completed in St. Thomas
(contrary to our tentative assessment), the removal order itself
was followed by a motion to reopen, later denied without an oral
hearing. Both the motion and the order denying it were filed and
docketed in Guaynabo. See also 8 C.F.R. § 1003.31(a) (2004) ("All
-8-
documents and applications that are to be considered in a
proceeding before an Immigration Judge must be filed with the
Immigration Court having administrative control over the Record of
Proceeding.") In such a case, does Guaynabo thereby become the
place of completion?
On this issue, the government argues that the place where
the immigration judge "completed" the proceedings is the place
where the immigration judge issued a final order of removal