IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] person or was treated less
favorably than non-disabled
4
employees. Allen also argues on appeal that he
70 F.3d 394, 396 (5th Cir. 1995) (internal suffers from a "disability" as defined under
citations omitted). Even if Allen satisfies the the ADA and that he is a "qualified
first three criteria, he makes no showing as individual" within the meaning of the ADA.
to the fourth. Thus, Allen also fails to meet We need not reach either of these issues
the burden for establishing an indirect claim because of our ruling on the issue of Allen's
of discrimination. reasonable accommodation.
6
Section 444(B) explains that whenever a
teacher, such as Allen, has acquired
permanent status and is promoted from a
lower to a higher salaried position, "such
teacher shall not gain permanent status in the
position to which he is promoted, but shall
retain permanent status acquired as a
teacher." Id. § 444(B)(1). Tenure is only
available for positions higher than teacher
that were attained before July 1, 1985. See
id. § 17:444(A)(4). Because Allen did not
receive his promotion until 1990, he cannot
be tenured in the higher position of assistant
principal/librarian.
This conclusion is further supported by
section 444(B)(3) which contemplates
promotions to non-teaching positions.
According to this section, "such a person
shall, however, automatically acquire
permanent status in the position of teacher
. . . provided the person is qualified to
teach." Id. Allen's contention undermines
the textual integrity of the TTL by rendering
the provisions of § 444 meaningless. See
United States v. Gobert, 139 F.3d 436, 440
(citing "our duty to give effect to every
clause and word of a statute").
Therefore, the district court also