United States Court of Appeals
[…] $991,937.30" for the soil remediation. Thus, the Capuanos argue,
R&H had three years from the date of the O'Neil judgment to bring
a contribution action not only for costs relating to the soil
remediation, but also for any response costs or damages that could
arise in the future.
We disagree and, once again, begin our inquiry by
examining the language of the statute. When interpreting a
statute, "courts must strive to give effect to each subsection
contained in a statute, indeed, to give effect to each word and
-12-
phrase." Browning-Ferris, 33 F.3d at 101. Section 9613(g)(3)
states that "[n]o action for contribution for any response costs or
damages may be commenced more than 3 years after -- (a) the date of
judgment in any action . . . for recovery of such costs or
damages." 42 U.S.C. 9613(g)(3) (emphasis added). There are two
plausible interpretations of subparagraph (a). Under one
interpretation, the term "such costs or damages" refers to any
response costs. Under a second interpretation, the term "such
costs or damages" refers to the costs or damages contained in the
"judgment" mentioned in subparagraph (a).
Several factors favor the latter interpretation. First,
other subsections of § 9613(g)(3) contain the word "such" and use
it to limit and identify a word within the same sentence. For
example, § 9613 (g)(4) states that "[n]o action based on rights
subrogated pursuant to this section by reason of payment of a claim
may be commenced . . . more than 3 years after the date of payment
of such claim." 42 U.S.C. § 9613(g)(4) (emphasis added).
Similarly, § 9613(g)(5) states that "where a payment pursuant to an
indemnification agreement with a response action contractor is made
. . . an action . . . for recovery of such indemnification payment
from a potentially responsible party may be brought at any time
before the expiration of 3 years from the date on which such
payment is made." 42 U.S.C. § 9613(g)(5) (emphasis added). In
both subsections, the word "such" is used to identify a particular
-13-
claim or payment. Similarly, we find that "such costs" in § 9613
(g)(3) refers to the judgment mentioned earlier in the sentence and
identifies a particular claim or payment.2
Our interpretation of other subsections of § 9613 further
supports the interpretation that "such costs" refers to costs
identified in the judgment. Section 9613(g)(2) requires a court to
enter a declaratory judgment on liability and then provides that
subsequent actions for future response costs "may be maintained at
any time during the response action, but must be commenced no later
than 3 years after the date of completion of all response action."
See 42 U.S.C. § 9613(g)(2)(B). Section 9613(g)(2), therefore,
allows for the cleanup and the payment for that cleanup to occur in
phases. When a PRP is forced to pay more than its share of that
cleanup, it turns to § 9613(f), which allows a PRP to "seek
contribution from any other person who is liable or potentially
liable." 42 U.S.C. § 9613(f)(1). We have determined that § 9613
(g)(2)'s declaratory provision applies to § 9613(f)(1), allowing a
PRP to obtain a declaratory judgment in a contribution action.
See Davis, 261 F.3d at 45-46. After obtaining such a declaratory