United States Court of Appeals
[…] We believe it was not.
1. The declaratory judgment in O'Neil
The district court, in O'Neil, issued a declaratory
judgment holding R&H "jointly and severally liable for all future
costs of removal or remedial action incurred by the state relative
to the Picillo site." This declaratory judgment did not trigger
the statute of limitations for the groundwater cleanup because
being held jointly and severally liable for all future costs of
removal or remedial action is not a judgment for the recovery of
such costs.
Reaching this conclusion requires us to dissect 42 U.S.C.
§ 9613. Section 9613(g)(2) provides that, in an initial action for
the recovery of costs, "the court shall enter a declaratory
judgment on liability for response costs or damages that will be
binding on any subsequent action or actions to recover further
response costs or damages." 42 U.S.C. § 9613(g)(2)(B) (emphasis
added). The O'Neil judgment was an initial action for the recovery
-11-
of costs associated only with the soil remediation. The district
court also entered a declaratory judgment by holding that "the