United States Court of Appeals
[…] See United Techs. Corp., 33 F.3d at 98.
Prior to the passage of SARA, there was "much uncertainty
. . . as to whether a responsible party could recover from other
PRPs the portion of its cleanup costs that exceeded its pro rata
share." Id., at 100 (citation omitted). This uncertainty ended
when Congress adopted 42 U.S.C. § 9613. "A principal goal of
[this] new section 9613 was to clarify and confirm the right of a
person held jointly and severally liable under CERCLA to seek
contribution from other potentially responsible parties . . . ."
Id. (quotation marks and citations omitted). Thus, § 9613 begins
by incorporating provisions of § 9607. See 42 U.S.C. § 9613(f)(1)
(stating that "[a]ny person may seek contribution from any other
person who is liable or potentially liable under section 107(a) [42
U.S.C.S. § 9607(a)]"). Since the prejudgment interest provision of
§ 9607 refers to "actions under this section" and because § 9613(f)
incorporates the liability provisions of § 9607, an action for
contribution also incorporates the prejudgment interest provision.
See Consol.