United States Court of Appeals
[…] costs of removal or remedial action incurred by the state . . .
includ[ing] any costs associated with the removal of contaminated
-5-
soil piles." Id. at 731. We affirmed the district court's
holdings. O'Neil v. Picillo, 883 F.2d 176 (1st Cir. 1989).
The United States also sought reimbursement for its
response costs associated with the soil cleanup at the Picillo site
and settled with many parties, including the Capuanos. The
Capuanos agreed to pay $1,500,000. The settling parties received
contribution protection as part of the settlement agreement. See
42 U.S.C. § 9613(f)(2) ("A person who has resolved its liability to
the United States or a State in an administrative or judicially
approved settlement shall not be liable for claims for contribution
regarding matters addressed in the settlement."). In 1989, the
United States filed a cost recovery action under § 9607 against R&H
and another company, American Cyanamid. See United States v.
American Cyanamid Co., 794 F. Supp. 61 (D.R.I. 1990). The district
court entered a judgment against them for $3,339,029 plus interest.
United States v.