United States Court of Appeals
[…] Act ("CERCLA") §§ 101-405, as amended by the Superfund Amendments
and Reauthorization Act of 1986 ("SARA"), 42 U.S.C. §§ 9601-9675,
brought by a company whose hazardous waste was deposited at the
Picillo site against a group of people who were involved with the
site.
-2-
I. Background
A. CERCLA
CERCLA is a statutory scheme that provides specific
procedures for the remediation of a hazardous site. To understand
this appeal, it is necessary to mention some of these procedures
and define certain terms.
The remediation process at a hazardous site is called a
response action. 42 U.S.C. § 9601(25). A response action involves
removal actions, which "means the cleanup or removal of released
hazardous substances from the environment," id. § 9601(23), and
remedial actions, which "means those actions consistent with
permanent remedy taken instead of or in addition to removal actions
in the event of a release or threatened release of a hazardous
substance into the environment," id. § 9601(24).
When the government performs a response action, it can
bring "a cost recovery action under § 9607 . . . for the costs of
the cleanup [against] a party found to be an owner or operator,
past operator, transporter, or arranger." United States v. Davis,