United States Court of Appeals
[…] two textually plausible interpretations.").
The legislative history indicates that § 9613
"establishes a three-year statute of limitations for the filing of
an action for contribution for response costs or damages. The
statute of limitations begins to run at the date of judgment for
recovery of response costs or damages or the date of entry of a
judicially approved settlement with respect to such costs or
damages." H.R. Rep. No. 253 (I), 99th Cong., 1st Sess., at *79
(1985). In discussing the statute of limitations, Congress
referred to § 9613(g)(3)(A) and § 9613(g)(3)(B) together. In
subsection (B), the statute of limitations is triggered by the
"entry of a judicially approved settlement with respect to such
costs or damages." 42 U.S.C. § 9613(g)(3)(B). The entry of a
judicially approved settlement provides contribution protection
only "regarding matters addressed in the settlement" and allows a
settling PRP to seek contribution within three years of that
settlement for costs incurred in the settlement. See 42 U.S.C.