Stephen Hessert, with whom Doris V. R. Champagne and Norman,
[…] of his disease. Instead, the ALJ ruled that BIW had adequately
rebutted any Section 20(a) presumption of causation through Dr.
Kolkin's testimony and Dr. Bourne's evaluation. He analyzed the
rebuttal of the Section 20(a) presumption in two passages. In the
first, he acknowledged the nature of Preston's claim and then
dispatched it summarily:
In the case sub judice, Claimant alleges that
the harm to his bodily frame . . . resulted
from working conditions at the Employer's
shipyard. The Employer has introduced
substantial evidence severing the connection
1
33 U.S.C. § 920 provides in relevant part:
In any proceeding for the enforcement of a claim for compensation
under this Act it shall be presumed, in the absence of substantial
evidence to the contrary--
(a) that the claim comes within the provisions of this
chapter.
-7-
between such harm and Claimant's maritime
employment. Thus, the presumption falls out
of the case, does not control the result and I
shall now weigh and evaluate all of the record
evidence.
Later in the opinion, he revisited BIW's attempt to rebut the
Section 20(a) presumption: