Application of Denver Chicago Transport Co. of Neb.
[…] A copy of this order was mailed to the applicant on August 24, 1960, but a copy was not mailed to the protestant or his attorney until January 13, 1961. The protestant then appealed to this court.

After the appeal had been filed in this court the applicant filed a motion to dismiss the appeal upon the ground that it had not been perfected within 1 month from the date of the entry of the order as required by section 75-405, R.R.S.1943.

Where a motion for rehearing is filed, the time for appeal runs from the date of the ruling on the motion. Section 75-406, R.R.S.1943. Section 84-915, R.S.Supp., 1959, which became effective September 28, 1959, provides in part: "Parties to the proceeding shall be notified of the decision and order in person or by mail." The record fails to show that any notice of the ruling on the motion for rehearing was given to *412 the protestant or his attorney until January 13, 1961.