United States Court of Appeals
[…] (1st Cir. 1994). To achieve functional equivalency, "the court,
the prosecutor, and the defendant must at the very least interact
in a manner that shows clearly and convincingly that the defendant
knew he had a right to speak on any subject of his choosing prior
to the imposition of sentence." Id. at 129. Geraldo argues that
because the prosecutor did not understand the allocution in Spanish
and the court did not order the translation, it was impossible for
the prosecutor to interact in the way envisioned in De Alba Pagan.
This part of the case involves two statutes: The Jones
Act, 48 U.S.C. § 864, and the Court Reporter Act, 28 U.S.C. §
753(b). The Jones Act provides that "[a]ll proceedings in the
United States District Court for the District of Puerto Rico shall
be conducted in the English language," and the Court Reporter Act
mandates that certain proceedings "be recorded verbatim [including]
all proceedings in criminal cases [held] in open court."
At Geraldo's sentencing, neither of these things
happened. After the prosecutor offered his recommended sentence,