United States v. Lachman
[…] The EAA itself begins with an expansive description of “Congressional findings” and continues with an even longer section devoted to “Congressional declaration of policy.” These provisions make clear that the EAA was designed to ensure that exports do not detrimentally affect the national security of the United States, while not unduly restricting legitimate trade and, in particular, United States exports. 50 U.S.C. app. § 2401. The act repeatedly emphasizes that “[e]xport of goods or technology without regard to whether they make a significant contribution to the military potential of individual countries or combinations of countries may adversely affect the national security of the United States,” id. § 2401(5); see also id. §§ 2401(8), 2402(9). ECCN 1312A specifically states “[n]ational security” as the reason for control of HIPs. See 15 C.F.R. § 399.1, Supp. 1 (1988). The EAA also explains that the “ability of the United States citizens to engage in international commerce is a fundamental concern.” 50 U.S.C. app. § 2401(1). The EAA’s concern for national security is of acute relevance in this case. The term “specially designed” appeared more than 100 times on the Control List in 1988 and represents a fundamental concept used in export control.