Jones v. Estate of Jones
[…] ¶ 8. Mary Ann appealed the circuit court's decision, and the Court of Appeals, District II, certified the case to this court.[2]

II

[1]

¶ 9. Whether spouses can waive the homestead protection in a premarital agreement is an issue of first impression in Wisconsin. It poses a question of statutory *164 interpretation and contract interpretation, which we review de novo, but benefiting from the circuit court's analysis. Weber v. Weber, 176 Wis. 2d 1085, 1090, 501 N.W.2d 413 (1993).

[2]

¶ 10. Before we can answer the first certified question, we must determine whether the Woodlake home is homestead property. Wisconsin Stat. § 706.01(7) defines "homestead" as "the dwelling, and so much of the land surrounding it as is reasonably necessary for use of the dwelling as a home, but not less than one-fourth acre (if available) and not exceeding 40 acres." All of the parties in this case, before this court, concede that the Woodlake home was homestead property.[3] The circuit court, however, relying on the language of the premarital agreement, concluded that the Woodlake home was not homestead property.