Jerry Lee GORMAN, Appellant,
[…] Things had been disturbed throughout. Two television sets, a stereo and speakers, a wristwatch, a ring, and a blanket from the bed had been stolen. At 10:40 a.m. that same morning of the 21st of October, appellant sold one of the stolen TV sets and the ring at a second hand store and received $15.00 for each item. Two days later on October 23, 1981, he sold the stolen wristwatch at the same place, and received $2.00. On both occasions, appellant provided his true name and a thumb print. This was the sum total of the evidence.
Indiana Code § 35-43-4-2 sets out the elements of theft:
"(a) A person who knowingly or intentionally exerts unauthorized control over property of another person, with intent to deprive the other person of any part of its value or use, commits Theft... ."
It is appellant's position that the prosecution was required to establish that he knew the items were stolen at the time he possessed and sold them. We would agree that evidence of this factor was required, and that the evidence of it at trial was entirely circumstantial.