Physicians Plus Insurance v. Midwest Mutual Insurance
[…] Accordingly, we reject Dodge County's interpretation of Brown as limited to its facts.

[38]

¶ 62. Finally, Dodge County argues that under Wis. Stat. § 86.03(3) and (4), it is prohibited from trimming the tree branches. Dodge County argues that it was prohibited from trimming the tree because the tree was not within its right-of-way, and the most it could do was request others to trim the offending branches. Specifically, Dodge County relies on language in § 86.03(3) and (4) stating, "trees . . . shall be cut or removed only by the owner or occupant of the abutting land or by the public authority having control of the highway." We agree with the court of appeals' discussion of this argument, and similarly reject that argument for several reasons.