Physicians Plus Insurance v. Midwest Mutual Insurance
[…] 349.065 Uniform traffic control devices. Local authorities shall place and maintain traffic control devices, upon highways under their jurisdiction to regulate, warn, guide or inform traffic. The design, installation and operation or use of new traffic control devices placed and maintained by local authorities after the adoption of the uniform traffic control devices manual under s. 84.02(4)(e) shall conform to the manual. After January 1, 1977, all traffic control devices placed and maintained by local authorities shall conform to the manual.

The court also cited § 84.02(4)(e), which states:

(e) The department shall adopt a manual establishing a uniform system of traffic control devices for use upon the highways of this state. The system shall be consistent with and, so far as practicable, conform to current nationally recognized standards for traffic control devices.

[7] All traffic signs should be kept in proper position, clean and legible at all times.

To insure adequate maintenance, a suitable schedule for inspection, cleaning and replacement of signs should be established.