Physicians Plus Insurance v. Midwest Mutual Insurance
[…] (4) CUTTING OR INJURING TREES ON HIGHWAY. No person shall cut down, break, girdle, bruise the bark or in any other manner injure, or allow any animal under that person's control to injure, any public or private trees, shrubs or hedges growing within the highway, except as the owner thereof or the public authority maintaining the highway may cut down, trim and remove trees, shrubs and hedges for the purpose of and conducing to the benefit and improvement of the owner's land or the highway facility.

[9] Wisconsin Stat. § 83.015(2)(a) states:

(2) POWERS AND DUTIES. (a) Except as provided under par. (b), the county highway committee shall purchase and sell county road machinery as authorized by the county board, determine whether each piece of county aid construction shall be let by contract or shall be done by day labor, enter into contracts in the name of the county, and make necessary arrangements for the proper prosecution of the construction and maintenance of highways provided for by the county board, enter private lands with their employes to remove weeds and brush and erect or remove fences that are necessary to keep highways open for travel during the winter, direct the expenditure of highway maintenance funds received from the state or provided by county tax, meet from time to time at the county seat to audit all payrolls and materials claims and vouchers resulting from the construction of highways and perform other duties imposed by law or by the county board.

[10] Wisconsin Stat. § 83.025 allows county boards to make changes in the county trunk highway system.