United States Court of Appeals
[…] waived for purposes of this appeal. See Frazier v. Bailey, 957
F.2d 920, 932, n.14 (1st Cir. 1992) (ruling that state law claims
not fully addressed in an appellate brief are waived).
-7-
A. Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 175, § 99
Both parties rely upon Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 175, § 99 and
Massachusetts state case law. In so doing, they implicitly agree
that Massachusetts law governs.3 The Policy itself appears to be
drafted in accordance with the standard form for Massachusetts fire
insurance policies as required and set forth in Mass. Gen. Laws ch.
175, § 99. Section 99 states in pertinent part:
In case of loss under this policy and a
failure of the parties to agree as to the
amount of loss, it is mutually agreed that the
amount of such loss shall be referred to three
disinterested men . . . and such reference,
unless waived by the parties, shall be a
condition precedent to any right of action in
law or equity to recover for such loss . . . .
McCord argues that Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 175, § 99 is not applicable,
because there was no dispute as to the amount of loss but only a
total denial of coverage by Horace Mann. According to McCord,
Horace Mann did not state any amount of loss or provide specific
criticism of her public adjuster's statement.
But Section 99 is explicit that "[i]n case of . . . a
failure of the parties to agree as to the amount of loss,"
reference, unless waived, shall be a "condition precedent" to any
3
The choice of law analysis of the forum state, Massachusetts,
also warrants this result. Massachusetts state courts follow "a
functional choice of law approach that responds to the interests of