In Re Commitment of GM
[…] When reviewing a challenge to sufficiency of the evidence, we *1151 look to the evidence most favorable to the trial court's decision and all reasonable inferences drawn therefrom. Commitment of J.B. v. Midtown Mental Health Center, 581 N.E.2d 448, 449 (Ind.Ct.App. 1991). If the trial court's commitment order represents a conclusion that a reasonable person could have drawn, the order must be affirmed, even if other reasonable conclusions are possible. Id. at 449-450.

Additionally, in involuntary commitment cases, Ind.Code § 12-26-2-5(e)(1)(2) requires the petitioner to prove by clear and convincing evidence that: "(1) the individual is mentally ill and either dangerous or gravely disabled; and (2) detention or commitment of that individual is appropriate." G.M. does not challenge the trial court's determination that he is mentally ill; rather, he contests its determination that he is "gravely disabled."

Ind.Code § 12-7-2-96 defines "gravely disabled" as: