United States v. Bradley
[…] clear.   It there described "involuntary servitude" in the same

terms used for the new "forced labor" offense, calling the former:

          a condition of servitude induced by means of .
          . . any scheme, plan, or pattern intended to
          cause a person to believe that, if the person
          did not enter into or continue in such
          condition, that person or another person would
          suffer serious harm or physical restraint . .
          . .


                                  -21-
Victims of Trafficking and Violence Protection Act of 2000, §

103(5), 114 Stat. at 1469 (codified at 22 U.S.C. § 7102(5) (2000)).

Similarly, the Act's purposes state that "[i]nvoluntary servitude

statutes are intended to reach cases in which persons are held in

a condition of servitude through nonviolent coercion."                Id. §

102(13), 114 Stat. at 1467 (codified at 22 U.S.C. § 7101(b)(13)

(2000)).

            Thus, Congress' evident purpose, properly attributed to

the Commission, was to treat forced labor as a form of involuntary

servitude.