People v. Thomas
[…] The defendant brings this appeal. 134 Ill.2d R. 651(a).

The defendant first argues that the circuit court erred in failing to inquire *554 whether he wanted counsel appointed to represent him in this matter. The State has confessed error on this issue, and we agree that the circuit court erred in failing to determine whether the defendant wished to be represented by counsel and, if he did, in failing to make the appointment. The Post-Conviction Hearing Act (725 ILCS 5/122-1 through 122-7 (West 1998)) contains special procedures that are applicable in capital cases. Section 122-2.1(a)(1) of the Act provides:

"If the petitioner is under sentence of death and is without counsel and alleges that he is without means to procure counsel, he shall state whether or not he wishes counsel to be appointed to represent him. If appointment of counsel is so requested, the court shall appoint counsel if satisfied that the petitioner has no means to procure counsel." 725 ILCS 5/122-2.1(a)(1) (West 1998).

For noncapital defendants, in contrast, the Act requires the appointment of counsel only if the court first determines that the petition is not "frivolous or * * * patently without merit." 725 ILCS 5/122-2.1(a)(2) (West 1998).