Harvey v. Veneman
[…] Prong (B) is not inconsistent with prong (A); it merely sets forth more specific requirements with regard to the types of substances that may be used in production and handling, respectively. The Act is neither ambiguous nor inconsistent; § 6510 bars addition of “any synthetic ingredient during the processing or any postharvest handling of the product,” and § 6517 furthers that prohibition. The challenged regulations are contrary to the plain language of OFPA and therefore exceed the Secretary’s statutory authority. See Chevron, 467 U.S. at 842-43 (“If the intent of Congress is clear, that is the end of the matter. . . .”).