Harvey v. Veneman
[…] Our reversal of the District Court’s judgment is without prejudice to any such concessions made by Harvey or to the general principle of 20 U.S.C. § 6519(f), which provides that OFPA is not to be interpreted to alter the Secretary’s authority under other statutes. -22- D. Fifth Count: Exemption of Wholesalers and Distributors from Certification Requirements Harvey next challenges 7 C.F.R. § 205.101(b)(1), a portion of the Final Rule that excludes from the Act’s coverage and requirements “handling operations” selling products that are “packaged or otherwise enclosed in a container prior to being received or acquired by the operation” and that “[r]emain in the same package or container and are not otherwise processed while in the control of the handling operation.” Id. § 205.101(b)(1)(i)- (ii).