United States Court of Appeals
[…] in accordance with this title for not less than the 12-month period
-29-
immediately prior to the sale of such milk and milk products.”
7 U.S.C. § 6509(e)(2). The challenged rule, in contrast, provides
that
when an entire, distinct herd is converted to
organic production, the producer may:
(i)For the first 9 months of the year,
provide a minimum of 80-percent feed that is
either organic or raised from land included in
the organic system plan and managed in
compliance with organic crop requirements; and
(ii)Provide feed in compliance with
§ 205.237 for the final 3 months.
7 C.F.R. § 205.236(a). Section 205.237, referred to in the quoted
portion of the Rule, provides that “[t]he producer of an organic
livestock operation must provide livestock with a total feed ration
composed of agricultural products, including pasture and forage,
that are organically produced and, if applicable, organically
handled.” Id. § 205.237 (emphasis added). The reference to a
“total feed ration” of organically produced feed products indicates
that livestock must ordinarily be fed 100% organic feed to qualify
as part of an “organic livestock operation.”6 Id. Under the