Harvey v. Veneman
[…] The challenged rule, in contrast, provides that when an entire, distinct herd is converted to organic production, the producer may: (i)For the first 9 months of the year, provide a minimum of 80-percent feed that is either organic or raised from land included in the organic system plan and managed in compliance with organic crop requirements; and (ii)Provide feed in compliance with § 205.237 for the final 3 months. 7 C.F.R. § 205.236(a). Section 205.237, referred to in the quoted portion of the Rule, provides that “[t]he producer of an organic livestock operation must provide livestock with a total feed ration composed of agricultural products, including pasture and forage, that are organically produced and, if applicable, organically handled.” Id. § 205.237 (emphasis added). The reference to a “total feed ration” of organically produced feed products indicates that livestock must ordinarily be fed 100% organic feed to qualify as part of an “organic livestock operation.”6 Id.