Harvey v. Veneman
[…] Gardner, 513 U.S. 115, 118 (1994) (“Ambiguity is a creature not of definitional possibilities but of statutory context.”) (citation omitted). Because “the statute is silent or ambiguous with respect to the specific issue,” the court must defer to the Secretary’s reasonable interpretation of the statute. Chevron, 467 U.S. at 843-44. We therefore affirm the District Court’s grant of summary judgment to the Secretary on this count. E. Sixth Count: Prohibition on Uncompensated Advice from Private Certifiers Harvey also challenges 7 C.F.R. § 205.501(a)(11)(IV), which prohibits certifying agents from “giving advice or providing consultancy services, to certification applicants or certified operations, for overcoming identified barriers to certification.” Harvey contends, first, that this regulation clearly conflicts with 7 U.S.C. § 6515(h), which bars certifying agents only from mixing advice with financial interest: Any certifying agent shall not–- (1) carry out any inspections of any operation in which such certifying agent . . . has, or has