United States Court of Appeals
[…] 4
We note that in his brief, Harvey admits that he has
withdrawn his challenge as to some of the thirty-eight substances
listed in 7 C.F.R. § 205.605(b) because use of the substances is
required by other statutes. Our reversal of the District Court’s
judgment is without prejudice to any such concessions made by
Harvey or to the general principle of 20 U.S.C. § 6519(f), which
provides that OFPA is not to be interpreted to alter the
Secretary’s authority under other statutes.
-22-
D. Fifth Count: Exemption of Wholesalers and
Distributors from Certification Requirements
Harvey next challenges 7 C.F.R. § 205.101(b)(1), a
portion of the Final Rule that excludes from the Act’s coverage and
requirements “handling operations” selling products that are
“packaged or otherwise enclosed in a container prior to being
received or acquired by the operation” and that “[r]emain in the
same package or container and are not otherwise processed while in
the control of the handling operation.” Id. § 205.101(b)(1)(i)-
(ii). According to Harvey, this provision impermissibly excludes
wholesalers and distributors, a subset of those engaged in