United States Court of Appeals
[…] citations omitted); Brown v. Gardner, 513 U.S. 115, 118 (1994)
(“Ambiguity is a creature not of definitional possibilities but of
statutory context.”) (citation omitted). Because “the statute is
silent or ambiguous with respect to the specific issue,” the court
must defer to the Secretary’s reasonable interpretation of the
statute. Chevron, 467 U.S. at 843-44. We therefore affirm the
District Court’s grant of summary judgment to the Secretary on this
count.
E. Sixth Count: Prohibition on Uncompensated
Advice from Private Certifiers
Harvey also challenges 7 C.F.R. § 205.501(a)(11)(IV),
which prohibits certifying agents from “giving advice or providing
consultancy services, to certification applicants or certified
operations, for overcoming identified barriers to certification.”
Harvey contends, first, that this regulation clearly conflicts with
7 U.S.C. § 6515(h), which bars certifying agents only from mixing
advice with financial interest:
Any certifying agent shall not–-
(1) carry out any inspections of any operation in
which such certifying agent . . . has, or has