United States Court of Appeals
[…] distinction between a setoff and a recoupment is whether the debt
owed the creditor . . . arose out of the 'same transaction' as the
debt the creditor owes the debtor." See In re Holyoke Nursing
Home, Inc., 372 F.3d 1, 3 (1st Cir. 2004). The Secretary's
regulations specifically define the types of remedies available to
the Secretary for recovering overpayments administratively. An
-31-
"Offset" is defined as "[t]he recovery by Medicare of a
non-Medicare debt by reducing present or future Medicare payments
and applying the amount withheld to the indebtedness." 42 C.F.R.
§ 405.370. The regulation defines a "Recoupment" as "[t]he
recovery by Medicare of any outstanding Medicare debt by reducing
present or future Medicare payments and applying the amount
withheld to the indebtedness." Id. Finally, a "Suspension of
payment" is defined as "[t]he withholding of payment by an
intermediary or carrier from a provider or supplier of an approved
Medicare payment amount before a determination of the amount of the
overpayment exists." Id.