Not for Publication in West's Federal Reporter
[…] jurisdiction to review the immigration judge's denial of the motion
for continuance because of 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(2)(B) (2000), which
states:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no
court shall have jurisdiction to review -- . .
. (ii) any other decision or action of the
Attorney General the authority for which is
specified under this subchapter to be in the
discretion of the Attorney General.
The government argues that immigration judges conducting removal
proceedings are exercising the Attorney General's powers by
delegation, and it notes that 8 C.F.R. § 1003.29 (2004) says that
the "immigration judge may grant a motion for continuance for good
cause shown." (emphasis supplied).
At least two circuit courts share the government's view.
See, e.g., Yerkovic v. Ashcroft, 381 F.3d 990, 995 (10th Cir.
2004); Onyinkwa v. Ashcroft, 376 F.3d 797, 799 (8th Cir. 2004). On
the other hand, one could argue about whether the rule's grant of