United States Court of Appeals
[…] exploring for, developing, removing, and transporting resources
therefrom." Conference Report at 82. This express legislative
intent is determinative of the scope of the Corps's authority.
Accordingly, we hold that the Corps had jurisdiction to issue a
Section 10 permit for Cape Wind's data tower.
B. Property interest
Appellants argue that the Corps failed to properly
consider Cape Wind's lack of a property interest in the OCS land on
which it sought to build the data tower when it granted the Section
10 permit.
1. Agency regulations
Appellants first argue that the Corps has a regulation,
33 C.F.R. § 325.1(d)(7), that requires that the applicant actually
have necessary property rights in the area of the project and make
an affirmation to that effect. The regulation states: "The
application must be signed by the person who desires to undertake
the proposed activity . . . . The signature of the applicant . . .
will be an affirmation that the applicant possesses or will possess
the requisite property interest to undertake the activity proposed
in the application . . . ." Id. Of course, the regulation does
not say that the applicant must actually possess, or possess in the
-11-
future, the requisite property rights, but only that the applicant
must make an affirmation to that effect.
The Corps responds to appellants' argument by referring