United States Court of Appeals
[…] See Auer v. Robbins,
519 U.S. 452, 462 (1997) (deferring to agency interpretation
contained in amicus brief submitted in dispute between private
parties); see also Christensen v. Harris County, 529 U.S. 576, 588
(2000) (limiting Auer deference to ambiguous regulations); United
States v. Hoyts Cinemas Corp., 380 F.3d 558, 567 (1st Cir. 2004)
(affording "some weight" to Justice Department's interpretation of
-14-
its regulation "even though the Department's gloss is offered only
in a brief rather than in some more formal manner").5
We find that the Corps's reading of § 320.4(g)(6) is a
reasonable one: the regulation's text states first that an
applicant must affirm possession of the requisite property
interests, then that the Corps "will not enter into disputes but
will remind the applicant of the above" -- that is, the Corps will
remind the applicant of its need to possess the requisite property
interest. The regulation next states that "[t]he dispute over
property ownership will not be a factor in the Corps public
interest decision." "The dispute" refers back to the category of