United States Court of Appeals
[…] that the employer goes out of business. The CBA in this case
contains no such terms. Additionally, a union may assert a right
to represent the employees who undertake transferred work and bring
any ensuing representational dispute before the National Mediation
Board. For whatever reason, ALPA thus far has eschewed that path.
33
(e.g., Pan Am's actual closing) and we think it just that the union
be given an opportunity, should it so choose, to adduce additional
evidence and attempt to make out a winning case.
D. The Bond Requirement.
There remains a loose end. Section 7 of the Norris-
LaGuardia Act, 29 U.S.C. § 107, applies in connection with
injunctions issued under the RLA. See E. Airlines, 925 F.2d at 9.
Under that statute, a party obtaining an injunction must post an
undertaking "sufficient to recompense those enjoined for any loss,
expense, or damage caused by the improvident or erroneous issuance
of such order or injunction, including all reasonable costs
(together with a reasonable attorney's fee) and expense of defense
against the order." 29 U.S.C. § 107.
Here, the nisi prius court, as part of its order for
preliminary injunctive relief, rejected the defendants' more
extravagant damage submissions and required ALPA to post only a
$50,000 bond. The defendants protest that the bond amount is too